2/20/2022

(Federal Way, WA) The WIAA State Swim meets all concluded on Saturday after a 3-day run at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way and the Mercer Island Islanders romped to the 3A Championship. Below is the re-cap, the final results of each event, video clips and photo gallery. Coverage of the Diving event can be found at this link: 2022 Diving Championships Coverage

The Mercer Island Islanders were dominant from start to finish in their quest for the 3A State Championship and back-to-back titles for the 1st time since winning 6 in a row from 2006-2011. They also took it all in 2014 making this their 9th State Team Title.

The 200 Medley relay got it started for the Islanders as they swept all 3 relay events. In the Medley the Islanders threw down to set the tone and did it in a huge way with a meet and state record time in 1:32.42 and an automatic All America. The 4 swimmers included Jackson Winn in the opener followed by Emmitt Ralston, Brandon Peterson and the anchor leg Matthew Shield.

Mercer Island won the 200 Free relay with the same group except Colin Carmichael for Brandon Peterson. In the finale the 400 Free relay squad of Peterson, Evan Liu, Matt Williamson and Carmichael. The 4 put together an All America consideration time of 3:08.13. Mercer Island also picked up 3 other Gold medals with Jackson Winn taking both the 100 backstroke in 50.71 and then getting an All America consideration in the 100 free in a time of 45.81. Matt williamson won the other individual Gold in the 200 Free in a time of 1:41.08.

Mercer Island won their 9th Championship with 367.5 or by 109.5 points more than their nearest competitor and certainly the wins added up a huge chunk but other top 8 finishes and in other events from Evan Liu, Colin Carmichael, Joe Torky, Emmitt Ralston, Matthew Shield and Brandon Peterson led to the run-away win.

Lakeside took 2nd with 258 and did so by not winning one event and in fact placing 2nd only once in the 200 Free relays losing to Mercer Island by just 3/10ths of a second. The foursome of Derek Young, Alvin Zhang, Jerry Chen and Stavros Panos put together an outstanding effort stopping the clock in 1:25.86 which was also good for All America consideration.

Lakeside did place in the top 8 in all but 2 events and double placed in the 200 Freestyle with Ayden Tan grabbing 4th. In the 50 Young and Panos placed 3rd and 7th respectively and they took a 5th and 8th in the 100 fly and a 7th and 8th in the 100 breast.

Other individual event winners included Drew Huston from Gig Harbor in the 200 IM. Huston finished in a time of 1:50.65 good for AA consideration. Kjell Cady won the 500 marathon as a Freshman from Ingraham. Cady was clocked in a solid time of 4:37.05 and now has a shot at being a 4-time Champion. In the 100 Breast Charlie Arnold of Eastside Catholic blew away the competition winning by more than 2 seconds. Arnold’s time of 55.08

Bellevue’s Brian Lee had a tremendous meet and was named swimmer of the meet. Lee beat the meet record and recorded an automatic All America time in the preliminaries of the 100 Butterfly with a 48.06 topping the meet record by a half second. Lee was just getting started as he obliterated his own record the next day covering the 100 yards in a new state record mark of 47.60 snapping the old mark of 47.81. Lee added another Gold medal in the 50 Free finishing the spring in AA consideration time 20.64.

 

Video Highlights followed by all event results and at the bottom a huge Photo Gallery

 

Mercer Island began their dominate performance in the 1st event the 200 medley relay

 

Gig Harbor’s Drew Huston sizzles in the 200 IM

 

Bellevue’s Brian Lee break his own meet record in the 100 Butterfly

 

Mercer Island flexes again in the relays taking the 200 free

 

Adaptive 50 Free

 

Adaptive 50 Backstroke

 

Final Team Standings

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 312                      
 
  1. Mercer Island                   367.5   2. Lakeside School                   258
  3. Bainbridge Island               210.5   4. Bellevue                          194
  5. Eastside Catholic                 152   6. Lake Washington                 151.5
  7. Roosevelt                         129   8. Auburn Mountainview                91
  9. O'Dea                              87  10. Bishop Blanchet                    78
 11. Garfield                           73  12. Gig Harbor                         64
 13. Mountain View                    58.5  14. Hazen                              54
 15. Ballard                            47  16. Interlake                          43
 17. Ingraham                           35  18. Mount Vernon                       34
 18. Shorecrest                         34  20. Auburn                             25
 21. Stadium                            20  22. Cascade                            18
 23. Oak Harbor                         15  23. Marysville-Getchell                15
 25. Timberline                          9  26. Shorewood                           8
 26. Edmonds-Woodway                     8  28. Capital                             6
 28. Snohomish                           6  30. Kelso                               4
 30. Cheney                              4  32. Bonney Lake                         2
 32. Prairie                             2                        

Event Results

Event 301  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:32.64  2/18/2017 Bainbridge Island, Bainbridge Isl
                          W Waite, K Houseman, M Ingalls, J Wenker
 State Record: $ 1:32.64  2/18/2017 Bainbridge Island, Bainbridge Isl
                          W Waite, K Houseman, M Ingalls, J Wenker
                 1:33.21  AAA
                 1:34.74  AAC
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 MI  'A'                       1:33.34    1:32.42!AAA     40  
     1) Winn, Jakson 12               2) Ralston, Emmett 11           
     3) r:0.22 Petersen, Brandon 12   4) r:0.30 Shield, Matthew 11    
    r:+0.68  25.11        49.04 (23.93)
        1:11.51 (22.47)     1:32.42 (20.91)
  2 EC  'A'                       1:34.05    1:34.22 AAC     34  
     1) Tuguinay, Julius 11           2) r:0.13 Arnold, Charlie 12    
     3) r:0.41 Sieglock, Andrew 11    4) r:0.16 Butler, Jonny 12      
    r:+0.55  25.12        49.55 (24.43)
        1:13.20 (23.65)     1:34.22 (21.02)
  3 BELL  'A'                     1:34.84    1:35.93         32  
     1) Klym, Aaron 11                2) r:-0.11 Choi, Leo 10         
     3) r:0.26 Lee, Brian 12          4) r:0.16 Hur, Zach 11          
    r:+0.55  26.04        53.47 (27.43)
        1:14.71 (21.24)     1:35.93 (21.22)
  4 LKSD  'A'                     1:36.75    1:35.95         30  
     1) Zhang, Jaden 12               2) r:0.25 Zhang, Alvin 10       
     3) r:0.09 Wang, Justin 12        4) r:0.21 Chen, Jerry 11        
    r:+0.51  24.95        51.12 (26.17)
        1:14.62 (23.50)     1:35.95 (21.33)
  5 BAIN  'A'                     1:36.57    1:37.69         28  
     1) McDevitt, Colin 11            2) r:0.20 Witty, Thomas 11      
     3) r:0.56 Wenker, Finn 11        4) r:0.36 Bannister, Oskar 12   
    r:+0.67  25.93        52.35 (26.42)
        1:16.69 (24.34)     1:37.69 (21.00)
  6 AM  'A'                       1:38.65    1:38.41         26  
     1) Sikora, Cameron 9             2) r:0.09 Chang, Dylan 12       
     3) r:0.04 Sikora, Brennan 12     4) r:0.34 Davison Smith, race 12
    r:+0.58  27.13        53.70 (26.57)
        1:16.73 (23.03)     1:38.41 (21.68)
  7 ODEA  'A'                     1:38.67    1:38.51         24  
     1) Weber, Owen 12                2) r:0.28 Schutte, Aidan 12     
     3) r:0.09 Skarda, Jack 10        4) r:0.34 Ahearn, Sean 12       
    r:+0.70  25.52        51.98 (26.46)
        1:15.70 (23.72)     1:38.51 (22.81)
  8 GAR  'A'                      1:39.07    1:39.23         22  
     1) Pham, Vincent 11              2) r:0.36 Ma, Jaden 10          
     3) r:0.33 Tran, Ien 11           4) r:0.05 Pearson, Anders 12    
    r:+0.58  25.14        53.42 (28.28)
        1:17.85 (24.43)     1:39.23 (21.38)

Event 302  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:38.11  2/22/2020 Jude Wenker, Bainbridge Isl
 State Record: $ 1:37.17  2/18/2006 Nathan Adrian, Bremerton
                 1:38.40  AAA
                 1:40.13  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Williamson, Mat  11 MI                1:41.73    1:41.08         20  
    r:+0.60  22.99        48.63 (25.64)
        1:14.91 (26.28)     1:41.08 (26.17)
  2 Carlton, Wyatt   11 MVERN             1:43.10    1:41.44         17  
    r:+0.70  24.05        50.08 (26.03)
        1:15.72 (25.64)     1:41.44 (25.72)
  3 Tan, Ayden       10 LKSD              1:44.60    1:43.79         16  
    r:+0.57  24.60        50.76 (26.16)
        1:17.22 (26.46)     1:43.79 (26.57)
  4 Olson, Josh      12 LW                1:44.54    1:44.19         15  
    r:+0.51  23.76        50.07 (26.31)
        1:17.14 (27.07)     1:44.19 (27.05)
  5 Torky, Joe       11 MI                1:45.12    1:44.30         14  
    r:+0.65  23.62        49.65 (26.03)
        1:17.10 (27.45)     1:44.30 (27.20)
  6 Rosenberg, Benn  11 ROOS              1:45.76    1:46.70         13  
    r:+0.85  24.95        51.68 (26.73)
        1:18.94 (27.26)     1:46.70 (27.76)
  7 Limbaugh, Harri  12 LKSD              1:45.42    1:47.75         12  
    r:+0.70  24.87        52.04 (27.17)
        1:19.83 (27.79)     1:47.75 (27.92)
  8 Butler, Jonny    12 EC                1:45.79    1:51.05         11  
    r:+0.66  25.09        52.86 (27.77)
        1:21.55 (28.69)     1:51.05 (29.50)
Event 303  Boys 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:47.60  2/22/2014 Abrahm Devine, Lakeside
 State Record: $ 1:47.60  2/22/2014 Abrahm Devine, Lakeside
                 1:49.57  AAA
                 1:51.57  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Huston, Drew     12 GH                1:52.13    1:50.65 AAC     20  
    r:+0.85  23.27        50.07 (26.80)
        1:23.43 (33.36)     1:50.65 (27.22)
  2 Liu, Evan        11 MI                1:51.93    1:52.72         17  
    r:+0.60  24.01        52.29 (28.28)
        1:24.72 (32.43)     1:52.72 (28.00)
  3 Skarda, Jack     10 ODEA              1:57.82    1:55.54         16  
    r:+0.68  24.59        54.80 (30.21)
        1:27.41 (32.61)     1:55.54 (28.13)
  4 Cady, Kjell       9 INGR              1:56.63    1:55.71         15  
    r:+0.72  24.41        53.20 (28.79)
        1:28.11 (34.91)     1:55.71 (27.60)
  5 Zhang, Alvin     10 LKSD              1:55.68    1:57.14         14  
    r:+0.71  24.58        54.23 (29.65)
        1:28.19 (33.96)     1:57.14 (28.95)
  6 Carmichael, Col  10 MI                1:56.48    1:57.27         13  
    r:+0.72  24.02        53.25 (29.23)
        1:29.08 (35.83)     1:57.27 (28.19)
  7 Chen, Jerry      11 LKSD              1:56.91    1:58.74         12  
    r:+0.66  25.53        56.42 (30.89)
        1:30.04 (33.62)     1:58.74 (28.70)
  8 Witty, Thomas    11 BAIN              1:58.56    2:00.00         11  
    r:+0.61  25.31        56.87 (31.56)
        1:30.42 (33.55)     2:00.00 (29.58)

 

 Event 304  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 20.13  2/19/2003 Sean Sussex, Mercer Island
 State Record: $ 19.81  2/22/2020 Matt King, Glacier Peak
                 20.54  AAA
                 20.91  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lee, Brian       12 BELL                20.97      20.64 AAC     20  
         r:+0.58                       
  2 Bannister, Oska  12 BAIN                21.15      20.88 AAC     17  
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Young, Derek     12 LKSD                21.29      21.09         16  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 Ralston, Emmett  11 MI                  21.58      21.45         15  
         r:+0.60                       
  5 Shield, Matthew  11 MI                  21.44      21.66         14  
         r:+0.61                       
  6 Li, Matthew      11 LW                  21.56      21.67         13  
         r:+0.59                       
  7 Panos, Stavros   12 LKSD                21.57      21.68         12  
         r:+0.59                       
  8 Gillespie, Will  12 BBLAN               21.46      21.72         11  
         r:+0.63                       
 Event 306  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 48.55  2/16/2019 James Richardson, MI
 State Record: $ 47.81  2/21/2009 Cody Roberts, Richland
                 48.92  AAA
                 49.95  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lee, Brian       12 BELL                48.06      47.60$AAA     20  
    r:+0.62  21.94        47.60 (25.66)
  2 Carlton, Wyatt   11 MVERN               49.68      49.73 AAC     17  
    r:+0.68  23.51        49.73 (26.22)
  3 Huston, Drew     12 GH                  49.62      49.74 AAC     16  
    r:+0.81  22.81        49.74 (26.93)
  4 Hur, Zach        11 BELL                51.00      50.18         15  
    r:+0.62  23.29        50.18 (26.89)
  5 Young, Derek     12 LKSD                51.32      50.40         14  
    r:+0.59  23.76        50.40 (26.64)
  6 Petersen, Brand  12 MI                  51.51      50.58         13  
    r:+0.60  23.14        50.58 (27.44)
  7 Sieglock, Andre  11 EC                  51.46      51.86         12  
    r:+0.68  23.89        51.86 (27.97)
  8 Klebeck, Ulee     9 LKSD                51.94      52.17         11

Event 307  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 44.19  2/22/2003 Sean Sussex, Mercer Island
 State Record: $ 43.24  2/22/2020 Matt King, Glacier Peak
                 44.95  AAA
                 45.73  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Winn, Jakson     12 MI                  45.81      45.41 AAC     20  
    r:+0.69  21.69        45.41 (23.72)
  2 Bannister, Oska  12 BAIN                46.15      45.77         17  
    r:+0.62  21.76        45.77 (24.01)
  3 Butler, Jonny    12 EC                  47.03      46.58         16  
    r:+0.67  22.22        46.58 (24.36)
  4 Shield, Matthew  11 MI                  46.94      46.70         15  
    r:+0.62  22.35        46.70 (24.35)
  5 Li, Matthew      11 LW                  47.82      47.52         14  
    r:+0.60  22.87        47.52 (24.65)
  6 Panos, Stavros   12 LKSD                47.97      47.70         13  
    r:+0.62  23.03        47.70 (24.67)
  7 Pearson, Anders  12 GAR                 47.93      47.72         12  
    r:+0.63  22.92        47.72 (24.80)
  8 Johnson, Luke    12 ROOS                48.46      48.62         11  
    r:+0.63  23.21        48.62 (25.41)

Event 308  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cady, Kjell             9 INGR              4:38.89    4:37.05  
                 24.79        52.15 (27.36)
        1:20.09 (27.94)     1:48.32 (28.23)
        2:16.92 (28.60)     2:45.43 (28.51)
        3:14.26 (28.83)     3:42.78 (28.52)
        4:10.79 (28.01)     4:37.05 (26.26)
  2 Williamson, Matt       11 MI                4:36.67    4:38.43  
                 24.41        51.61 (27.20)
        1:19.44 (27.83)     1:47.83 (28.39)
        2:16.50 (28.67)     2:45.15 (28.65)
        3:13.84 (28.69)     3:42.66 (28.82)
        4:11.08 (28.42)     4:38.43 (27.35)
  3 Tuguinay, Julius       11 EC                4:43.01    4:44.19  
                 25.69        53.75 (28.06)
        1:22.42 (28.67)     1:51.59 (29.17)
        2:20.46 (28.87)     2:49.13 (28.67)
        3:17.89 (28.76)     3:46.96 (29.07)
        4:16.05 (29.09)     4:44.19 (28.14)
  4 Tan, Ayden             10 LKSD              4:45.61    4:46.33  
                 25.76        53.82 (28.06)
        1:22.91 (29.09)     1:52.26 (29.35)
        2:22.01 (29.75)     2:52.00 (29.99)
        3:21.03 (29.03)     3:50.28 (29.25)
        4:18.46 (28.18)     4:46.33 (27.87)
  5 Bracilano, Coen        12 ROOS              4:47.62    4:47.34  
                 25.98        54.32 (28.34)
        1:23.03 (28.71)     1:52.31 (29.28)
        2:21.63 (29.32)     2:51.18 (29.55)
        3:20.69 (29.51)     3:50.00 (29.31)
        4:19.13 (29.13)     4:47.34 (28.21)
  6 Olson, Josh            12 LW                4:46.74    4:47.74  
                 25.52        53.55 (28.03)
        1:22.14 (28.59)     1:51.29 (29.15)
        2:20.72 (29.43)     2:50.19 (29.47)
        3:19.77 (29.58)     3:49.61 (29.84)
        4:19.23 (29.62)     4:47.74 (28.51)
  7 Rosenberg, Bennett     11 ROOS              4:48.08    4:49.47  
                 25.73        54.17 (28.44)
        1:23.42 (29.25)     1:52.88 (29.46)
        2:22.43 (29.55)     2:52.42 (29.99)
        3:22.20 (29.78)     3:52.19 (29.99)
        4:21.39 (29.20)     4:49.47 (28.08)
  8 Kukreja, Parik         11 GAR               4:50.87    4:49.52  
                 26.19        54.76 (28.57)
        1:23.61 (28.85)     1:52.90 (29.29)
        2:21.96 (29.06)     2:51.56 (29.60)
        3:21.05 (29.49)     3:50.85 (29.80)
        4:20.62 (29.77)     4:49.52 (28.90)
 

Event 309  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:23.84  2/21/2003 Mercer Island, Mercer Island
                          S Sussex, B Easton, A Strand, M Kaarma
 State Record: $ 1:23.84  2003      Mercer Island, Mercer Island
                          Sussex, Easton, Strand, Kaarma
                 1:24.80  AAA
                 1:25.86  AAC
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 MI  'A'                       1:25.05    1:24.16 AAA     40  
     1) Winn, Jakson 12               2) r:0.12 Ralston, Emmett 11    
     3) r:0.07 Carmichael, Colin 10   4) r:0.33 Shield, Matthew 11    
    r:+0.69  21.06        42.06 (21.00)
        1:03.12 (21.06)     1:24.16 (21.04)
  2 LKSD  'A'                     1:27.30    1:25.86 AAC     34  
     1) Young, Derek 12               2) r:0.31 Zhang, Alvin 10       
     3) r:0.38 Chen, Jerry 11         4) r:0.19 Panos, Stavros 12     
    r:+0.61  21.50        42.68 (21.18)
        1:04.50 (21.82)     1:25.86 (21.36)
  3 MVIEW  'A'                    1:29.62    1:28.19         32  
     1) Wong, Owen 11                 2) r:0.26 Ghadong, Yonten 10    
     3) r:0.36 Kilway, David 10       4) r:0.04 Xue, Justin 12        
    r:+0.68  22.20        44.45 (22.25)
        1:07.00 (22.55)     1:28.19 (21.19)
  4 BAIN  'A'                     1:29.30    1:28.41         30  
     1) Nordgren, Jason 11            2) r:0.09 Greathouse, Eamon 12  
     3) r:0.22 Villella, Harrison 12  4) r:0.42 Wenker, Finn 11       
    r:+0.58  22.24        44.35 (22.11)
        1:06.27 (21.92)     1:28.41 (22.14)
  5 LW  'A'                       1:29.15    1:28.48         28  
     1) Li, Matthew 11                2) r:0.34 Larsen, Fredrik 11    
     3) r:0.43 Lim, Isayiah 11        4) r:0.21 Olson, Josh 12        
    r:+0.58  21.53        44.08 (22.55)
        1:06.87 (22.79)     1:28.48 (21.61)
  6 AM  'A'                       1:29.02    1:28.54         26  
     1) Sikora, Brennan 12            2) r:0.17 Chang, Dylan 12       
     3) r:0.24 Sikora, Cameron 9      4) r:0.08 Davison Smith, race 12
    r:+0.65  21.83        43.77 (21.94)
        1:07.20 (23.43)     1:28.54 (21.34)
  7 BELL  'A'                     1:29.38    1:29.22         24  
     1) Choi, Leo 10                  2) r:0.00 Audia, Ethan 12       
     3) r:0.13 Sevier, Cole 10        4) r:0.26 Frazer, Bob 9         
    r:+0.51  22.78        44.86 (22.08)
        1:06.96 (22.10)     1:29.22 (22.26)
  8 HAZEN  'A'                    1:29.54    1:29.33         22  
     1) Nguyen, Andrew 10             2) r:0.38 Doan, Dylan 10        
     3) r:0.33 Gerking, Owen 9        4) r:0.31 Dickman, Griffin 11   
    r:+0.62  21.61        44.47 (22.86)
        1:07.14 (22.67)     1:29.33 (22.19)
Event 310  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 48.43  2/16/2019 James Richardson, MI
 State Record: $ 48.10  2/22/2014 Thomas Anderson, Federal Way
                 49.38  AAA
                 50.37  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Winn, Jakson     12 MI                  50.98      50.71         20  
    r:+0.68  25.16        50.71 (25.55)
  2 Hur, Zach        11 BELL                52.19      51.04         17  
    r:+0.61  24.70        51.04 (26.34)
  3 Petersen, Brand  12 MI                  53.18      52.32         15.5
    r:+0.61  24.95        52.32 (27.37)
  3 Larsen, Fredrik  11 LW                  52.57      52.32         15.5
    r:+0.65  25.19        52.32 (27.13)
  5 Klym, Aaron      11 BELL                52.23      52.59         14  
    r:+0.57  25.47        52.59 (27.12)
  6 Tuguinay, Juliu  11 EC                  53.45      53.50         13  
    r:+0.61  26.34        53.50 (27.16)
  7 McDevitt, Colin  11 BAIN                53.44      54.57         12  
    r:+0.75  26.91        54.57 (27.66)
  8 Pham, Vincent    11 GAR                 54.01      54.81         11  
    r:+0.55  26.18        54.81 (28.63)

Event 311  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 53.43  2/16/2019 Kevin Houseman, BAIN
 State Record: $ 52.76  2/22/2020 Ethan Dang, Hazen
                 55.84  AAA
                 56.98  AAC
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Arnold, Charlie  12 EC                  55.43      55.08 AAA     20  
     r:+0.64  25.20    29.88                  
  2 Skarda, Jack     10 ODEA                57.13      57.00         17  
     r:+0.61  26.64    30.36                  
  3 Ralston, Emmett  11 MI                  56.51      57.32         16  
     r:+0.60  26.53    30.79                  
  4 Liu, Evan        11 MI                  58.52      58.37         15  
     r:+0.63  27.16    31.21                  
  5 Witty, Thomas    11 BAIN                58.74      58.63         14  
     r:+0.59  27.05    31.58                  
  6 Schutte, Aidan   12 ODEA                59.84      59.83         13  
     r:+0.61  27.63    32.20                  
  7 Chen, Jerry      11 LKSD                59.28    1:00.81         12  
     r:+0.64  27.81    33.00                  
  8 Zhang, Alvin     10 LKSD                58.86    1:01.01         11  
     r:+0.64  27.54    33.47

Event 312  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 3:03.95  2/16/2019 Bainbridge Island, BAIN
                          M Ingalls, A Witty, G Waite, J Wenker
 State Record: $ 3:03.95  2/16/2019 Bainbridge Island, Bainbridge Isl
                          M Ingalls, A Witty, G Waite, J Wenker
                 3:06.28  AAA
                 3:09.26  AAC
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 MI  'A'                       3:09.21    3:08.13 AAC     40  
     1) Petersen, Brandon 12          2) r:0.37 Liu, Evan 11          
     3) r:0.06 Williamson, Matt 11    4) r:0.05 Carmichael, Colin 10  
     r:+0.52  22.14    47.05    22.45    47.55
       22.48    47.46    21.55    46.07
  2 BELL  'A'                     3:09.98    3:10.87         34  
     1) Frazer, Bob 9                 2) r:0.12 Haeger, Nolan 11      
     3) r:0.17 Hur, Zach 11           4) r:0.36 Lee, Brian 12         
     r:+0.66  23.17    48.82    23.10    48.99
       22.58    48.07    21.20    44.99
  3 BAIN  'A'                     3:13.24    3:11.31         32  
     1) McDevitt, Colin 11            2) r:0.18 Greathouse, Eamon 12  
     3) r:0.21 Villella, Harrison 12  4) r:0.35 Bannister, Oskar 12   
     r:+0.65  23.50    48.73    22.85    49.04
       22.71    48.38    21.16    45.16
  4 EC  'A'                       3:13.90    3:12.70         30  
     1) Butler, Jonny 12              2) r:0.24 Sieglock, Andrew 11   
     3) r:0.18 Tuguinay, Julius 11    4) r:0.16 Arnold, Charlie 12    
     r:+0.71  23.10    48.04    23.72    49.08
       22.97    48.66    22.32    46.92
  5 ROOS  'A'                     3:16.18    3:15.60         28  
     1) Fetty, Vin 12                 2) r:0.31 Bracilano, Coen 12    
     3) r:0.19 Rosenberg, Bennett 11  4) r:0.39 Johnson, Luke 12      
     r:+0.60  23.26    49.16    23.73    49.67
       23.50    48.75    22.80    48.02
  6 LW  'A'                       3:17.99    3:16.79         26  
     1) Larsen, Fredrik 11            2) r:0.27 Li, Matthew 11        
     3) r:0.16 Tan, Dixon 11          4) r:0.25 Olson, Josh 12        
     r:+0.67  23.71    49.61    22.51    47.43
       24.26    51.29    22.91    48.46
  7 BBLAN  'A'                    3:17.35    3:16.92         24  
     1) Gillespie, Will 12            2) r:0.02 McKenny, Cooper 11    
     3) r:0.10 Marona, Sly 11         4) r:0.18 Oliver, Drew 11       
     r:+0.65  22.92    48.10    23.81    51.64
       23.07    49.04    22.98    48.14
 -- LKSD  'A'                     3:11.00      DQ DQ        
     1) Young, Derek 12               2) r:0.23 Panos, Stavros 12     
     3) r:-0.15 Klebeck, Ulee 9       4) r:0.06 Tan, Ayden 10         
     r:+0.59  22.29    46.58    22.01    46.58
       22.39    47.80    22.42         

Photo Gallery

www.elisportsnetwork.com

By paulb

WordPress Image Lightbox

WATCH LIVE NOW!

Click here for LIVE high school athletics
via Eli Sports on the NFHS Network!