Saturday, 3/3

Yakima SunDome Trophy Round

Game 23:  Championship

Lynden Christian 50, Cashmere 48

Link to box score

ESN’s tournament MVP Hailey Van Lith scored 36 points but missed a leaner off the glass at the buzzer, allowing Lynden Christian to hang on for the championship.  Six points each by Grace Hammond and Cami Knishka were the only other points for Cashmere.

The Lyncs were led by First Team All Tournament choice Sam Van Loo’s 15-point, 12-rebound double-double while another first-teamer Isabella Hernandez added 10.

Read more about the game in the  Lynden Tribune.

Photo Gallery

Game 22:  Third Place/Fifth Place

LaSalle 65, Medical Lake 61 (Overtime)

Link to box score

Natalie Newman scored 18 points and grabbed 9 rebounds as LaSalle erased a seven-point halftime deficit to force overtime and ultimately win.  Kamryn Fiscus added 17 points and Tatiana White 11 for the winners.

Jessie Lohman had 17 points and 7 rebounds for Medical Lake while Jayda Noble provided a 15-point 10-rebound double-double and Makayla Geiger 12 points.

Game 21:  Fourth Place/Sixth Place

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 50, Zillah 36

Link to box score

Hallie Jensen dominated with 18 points, 17 rebounds and 4 blocked shots and Lakeside rolled.  Sienna Swannack had 15 points and 7 rebounds; Kendra Gay 7 points and 10 rebounds.

For the Leopards, Samantha Bowman, who also had 8 rebounds, led with 13 points while Callie Delp added 12. Read more about the game in the Yakima Herald-Republic

Photo Gallery

Friday, 3/2

Yakima SunDome Semi-Finals

Game 19:  Lynden Christian 64, Medical Lake 40

Link to box score

Riley Dykstra led the Lyncs with 19 points and 7 rebounds.  Isabella Hernandez added 11 points.Jayda Noble, with 12 points and 8 rebounds, was the only ML player to score in double figures. Read more about the game in the Lynden Tribune.

 

Game 20:  Cashmere 43, LaSalle 36

Link to box score

Hailey Van Lith scored 26 points and snagged 11 rebounds to lead the winners. Tatiana White had 8 points and Grace McGree 7 for LaSalle. Read more about the game in the Yakima Herald-Republic.

 

Consolation Bracket

Game 17:  Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 49, LaCenter 27

Link to box score

Sierra Swannack scored 17 points and grabbed seven rebounds for Lakesied while Hallie Jensen and Kendra Gay each scored 8 but also were strong on the boards.  Jensen with 10 rebounds, Gay with 9.

No LaCenter player reached double figures in scoring.  Taylor Stephens led with 8 while Whitley Seter, who scored just two, collected 10 rebounds. Read more about the game in The Columbian

 

Game 18:  Zillah 58, Nooksack Valley 43

Link to box score

Callie Delp led with 20 points while Samantha Bowman had 15 points, 7 rebounds and 3 blocks for the Leopards. Katrina Gimmaka’s 25 points, highlighted by 10-of-16 shooting from the field, led Nooksack. Read more about the game in the Yakima Herald-Republic and Lynden Tribune

 

Thursday, 3/1

Yakima SunDome Quarterfinals

Game 13:  Medical Lake 45, La Center 31

Link to box score

Lexie Redell scored 15 points and Jayda Noble grabbed 13 rebounds to go with her 6 points as Medical Lake exploded to come from behind with a 23-3 fourth quarter.

Taylor Stephens led La Center with 13.

Read more about the game in The Columbian

Game 14:  Lynden Christian 53, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 30

Link to box score

Isabella Hernandez led he eventual champs in scoring with 15.  Sam Van Loo had a 13-point, 11-rebound double-double and Avery Dykstra scored 10.

Sienna Swannack topped Lakeside with team highs in both points, 18, and rebounds, 6.

Game 15:  LaSalle, 57, Zillah 48

Link to box score

Trista Hull scored 14 points and Tatiana White 12 for the winners, while Natalie Newman grabbed 10 rebounds.

Callie Delp led the Leopards with 15 points while Abbie Myers contributed 13.

Read more about the game in the Yakima Herald-Republic

Game 16:  Cashmere 46, Nooksack Valley 35

Link to box score

Hailey Van Lith scored 23 points to go with 8 rebounds and 6 assists for Cashmere.  Grace Erdmann added 9.

Katrina Gimmaka anchored Nooksack with 17 points and 14 rebounds.

Wednesday, 2/28

Yakima SunDome Loser Out Bracket

Game 9: LaCenter 51, Freeman 32

Molly Edwards scored 22 points and grabbed six rebounds as LaCenter rolled.  Whitley Seter had only a single basket, but grabbed 9 rebounds and had 7 assists.  Isabelle Miller paced Freeman with 8 points.

LaCenter moves on to meet Medical Lake at 3:45 p.m. on Thursday in a quarterfinal while Freeman is out.

Link to box score

Game 10: Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)  63, Seattle Christian 43

Lakeside played just six girls but they had plenty of firepower to eliminate Seattle Christian.  Hallie Jensen led the ay with a 20-point, 11-rebound double-double.  Sienna Swanack added 14 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists while Kendra Gray had 12 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists.

Olivia Clark’s 13 points led Seattle Christian while Alexandra Ellis had 12 and Serianna Anderson 10.  The Warriors were eliminated while Lakeside advamced to a 5:30 p.m. Thursday quarterfinal vs. top-seeded Lynden Christian.

Link to box score

Read more about the game in the Spokane Spokesman-Review

Game 11: Zillah 61, Cle Ellum-Roslyn 35

Samantha Bowman led the way with a 14-point, 10-rebound double-double as Zillah advanced to a 7:15 Thursday quarterfinal against LaSalle.  Cle Ellum-Roslyn was elmininated.

Abby Myers added 12 points for the Leopards while Callie Delp just missed a double-double with nine points and nine rebounds.  Anna Kelly led Cle Ellum-Roslyn with 15, while Grace Terrill and Bricky McBride each added seven.

Link to box score

Read more about the game in the Yakima Herald

Game 12: Nooksack Valley 45, Meridian 36

Katrina Gimmaka exploded for 24 points and grabbed nine rebounds as the Pioneers won to move into a 9 p.m. Thursday quarterfinal match-up against Cashmere.  Jenna Tenkley added 7 points for Nooksack Valley.

Kynn Baklund’s 13 points led Meridian, which was eliminated, and Jolee Sipma added 11.

Link to box score

Regional Winner’s Bracket (Winner to Top 8; Loser to Wednesday Loser Out Game)

Game 1: Lynden Christian 57, Meridian 25

Game 2: Cashmere 70, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 43

Game 3: La Salle 47, La Center 32

Game 4: Medical Lake 72, Zillah 51

Regional Loser Out Bracket

Game 5: Nooksack Valley 57, Port Townsend 25

Game 6: Seattle Christian 63, Seattle Academy 61

Game 7: Freeman 50, Montesano 30

Game 8: Cle Elum-Roslyn 44, Bellevue Christian 36